social impact

INspiring Change

Together, we can make a difference and break the stigma surrounding mental health.

Banner Image

California Privacy Rights

 

What rights do California residents have under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)?

California residents have the right to:

  • Know what personal data is being collected about them.
  • Know whether their personal data is sold or disclosed, and to whom.
  • Say no to the sale of personal data.
  • Access their own personal data.
  • Request deletion of their personal data.
  • Equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights.

How can I request access to my personal data?

If you're a California resident, you can submit a data access request by emailing us at privacy@dare2wear.art or by calling our toll-free number.


How can I request the deletion of my personal data?

To request the deletion of your personal data, you can contact us via email at privacy@dare2wear.art or call our toll-free number. We'll guide you through the deletion process.


Will exercising my CCPA rights affect the quality of services I receive from Dare2Wear Art?

No, you have the right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights under the CCPA.

 

Is my data ever sold to third parties?

Dare2Wear Art does not sell personal information to third parties. We value your privacy and strive to protect your personal data.

 

How long will it take to process my request?

We aim to respond to all valid requests within 45 days, as required by the CCPA. If we need more time, we'll inform you and explain the reason for the delay.

 

How can I opt out of marketing communications?

You can opt out at any time by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any marketing email, or by contacting us directly.